An official website of the United States government.
[…] (i) Dogs or cats that are not acclimated to the temperatures prevalent in the area or region where they are maintained; (Sect. 3.4 (a)(1)(i))

(ii) Breeds of dogs or cats that cannot tolerate the prevalent temperatures of the area without stress or discomfort (such as short-haired breeds in cold climates); and (Sect. 3.4 (a)(1)(ii))

(iii) Sick, infirm, aged or young dogs or cats. (Sect. 3.4 (a)(1)(iii))

8. Primary enclosures (Section 3.6)

(b) Additional requirements for cats - (Sect. 3.6 (b))

(1) Space. Each cat, including weaned kittens, that is housed in any primary enclosure must be provided minimum vertical space and floor space as follows:  (Sect. 3.6 (b)(1))

(iv) Each queen with nursing kittens must be provided with an additional amount of floor space, based on her breed and behavioral characteristics, and in accordance with generally accepted husbandry practices. If the additional amount of floor space for each nursing kitten is equivalent to less than 5 percent of the minimum requirement for the queen, such housing must be approved by the attending veterinarian in the case of a research facility, and, in the case of dealers and exhibitors, such housing must be approved by the Administrator; (Sect. 3.6 (b)(1)(iv))

(c) Additional requirements for dogs - (Sect. 3.6 (c))

(1) Space. (Sect. 3.6 (c)(1))

(ii) Each bitch with nursing puppies must be provided with an additional amount of floor space, based on her breed and behavioral characteristics, and in accordance with generally accepted husbandry practices as determined by the attending veterinarian. If the additional amount of floor space for each nursing puppy is less than 5 percent of the minimum requirement for the bitch, such housing must be approved by the attending veterinarian in the case of a research facility, and, in the case of dealers and exhibitors, such housing must be approved by the Administrator. (Sect. 3.6 (c)(1)(ii))

9. Compatible grouping (Section 3.7)

(e) Dogs and cats that have or are suspected of having a contagious disease must be isolated from healthy animals in the colony, as directed by the attending veterinarian.