You are here

DIDAg 2018 - Agenda

Home/About || Organizing Committee || Speaker Biographies || Registration || Location & Hotel Info || Poster Submission Info

All sessions other than breakouts, breaks, and training will be available via Webex
 

DAY 1 – June 20, 2018

8:00 am – 9:00 am: Breakfast and registration

9:00 am – 9:10 am: Introductions and plan for the workshop

9:10 am -9:50 am: Keynote: Doreen Ware, ARS-Cold Spring Harbor. Rise of the Genomes: Opportunities and Challenges for Agriculture in the era of Big Data

9:50 am – 10:20 am: Updates from the federal government

  • Adam Kriesberg, U Maryland. Public access policies of USDA and other agencies
  • Jill James, NAL. PubAg
  • Cyndy Parr, NAL. Ag Data Commons
  • Charlotte Baer NIFA Food and Agriculture Cyberinformatics and Tools: NIFA’s Data Science Initiative

10:20 am – 10:30 am: Coffee break

10:30 am – 11:05 am: Lessons learned about data management from large research, multi-institutional projects and centers

  • Carol Barford, U Wisconsin. NIFA-funded AFRI Dairy CAP
  • Brent Hueth, U Wisconsin. Federal Statistical Research Data Centers

  11:05 - 11:30: Participant lightning talks

  • James MacDonald, ERS Efforts to Provide Researcher Access to Farm-Level Records, While Maintaining Data Security
  • Eswara Reddy Deva, What, why and how of GODAN (Global Open Data for Agriculture and Nutrition)
  • Julia Kelly, Where does older analog data fit into the new digital data world?
  • Ali Joglekar, G.E.M.S: Enabling Analysis Across Disciplines in Agricultural Research

11:30 am – 12:30 pm: Breakout session 0

Charge: Identify problems to address in best community practices discussions

  • E.g. Kind of data and metadata, Data embargos & intellectual property, Peer review of data, Long term access to data, Available products (databases, repositories, software, documentation), Data quality & validation

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm: Lunch

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm: Linda Young, National Agricultural Statistical Service, Confidentiality and Managing Personally Identifiable Information (PII)

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm: Breakout sessions on best practices for data management (Part 1)

Charge: Identify best practices for each community of practice

  • Ag Economics (subgroups TBA)
  • Dairy Agroecology (subgroups TBA)

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm: POSTER BREAK

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm: Report out from best practices breakout

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm: Training (each person attends one of these sessions today and another tomorrow)

  • Ag Data Commons (Erin Antognoli, NAL)
  • Pub Ag (Jill James, NAL)
  • Data Management Plans for Librarians (Megan Sheffield, Clemson)
  • SCINet High Performance Computing (Anna Childers, ARS)
     

DAY 2 – June 21, 2018

8:00 am – 9:00 am: Breakfast

9:00 am – 9:40 am: Keynote: Sylvie Brouder, Purdue University, Realizing the dream of open data in the “long tail” of public agricultural research

9:40 am – 10:40 am: Keynotes: Data intensive research from the research communities

  • Tom Hertel, Purdue, Driving the frontier of agricultural economics research through geospatial data
  • Greg Thoma, U Arkansas, Data collection, analysis and archiving for dairy agroecosystem life cycle assessment

10:40 am – 11:00 am: Coffee break

11:00 am – 11:30 am: Participant lightning talks

  • John Antle, Towards Computational Agricultural Science
  • Marci Baranski, Improving conservation adoption data for working lands in the United States
  • Surya Saha, Developing scalable and accessible databases for agricultural disease systems and crops
  • Alison Thompson, Data Management and Processing for High-Throughput Phenotyping in the Arid Southwest
  • Gabriel Pent, Understanding the plant-animal-environment interface through imagery, acoustics, and temperature

11:30 am – 12:30 pm: Breakouts on best practices for data management (part 2)

Charge: Refine best practices for data types

  • Ag Economics (subgroups TBA)
  • Dairy Agroecology (subgroups TBA)

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm: Lunch

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm: Breakouts on the future needs of data-intensive science

Charge: Identify future needs for data-intensive research in each subgroup discipline

  • Ag Economics (subgroups TBA)
  • Dairy Agroecology (subgroups TBA)

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm: POSTER BREAK

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm: Training (choose one)

  • Ag Data Commons (Erin Antognoli, NAL)
  • Pub Ag (Jill James, NAL)
  • Data Management Plans for Researchers (Megan Sheffield, Clemson)
  • SCINet High Performance Computing (Anna Childers)

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm: Panel Discussion: What We Learned about Data Management Practices from the ITHAKA S+R Study of Agricultural Researchers (Organizer, Mary Ochs)

  • Adam Kriesberg, University of Maryland
  • Megan Sheffield, Clemson University
  • Inge Haugen, Virginia Tech
  • Claudine Jenda, Auburn University

DAY 3 – June 22, 2018

8:00 am – 9:00 am: Breakfast

9:00 am – 9:30 am: Report out from data needs breakout session

9:30 am - 10:30 am Breakouts for future planning

  • Library resources & training opportunities
  • Roadmaps
  • Review papers
  • Grant proposals

10:30 am – 11:45 am: Writing time

11:45 am – 12:00 pm: Wrap up in plenary

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm: Lunch

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm: Tours: NAL Special Collections, BARC Animal Facilities and Wet Labs